Henry "Hank" Plume

April 14, 1921 - Aug. 28, 2017

390th BG - German POW

Army Air Corps - European Theatre

Peter Scott 

March 25, 1926 - December 17, 2017

Royal Navy - HMS Wolfhound

D-Day, Norway

Gen. Lawrencce "Larry" Snowden

April 14, 1921 - February 18, 2017

Marine Corps - Iwo Jima

Waldo Werft

January 3, 1923 - November 8, 2017

Army - Medic

Normandy, Battle of the Bulge 

Lawrence "Larry" Humphrey

June 7, 2017

Marine Corps - WWII

Iwo Jima

Leonard Thorseness - Medal of Honor

1932 - May 2, 2017

Air Force - Vietnam 

 

Les Womack

March 27,1923 - February 22, 2017

6th Royal Scots Fusiliers

Normandy, Holland, Germany

Charles Covill

March 2, 1920 - February 24, 2017

Air Corps

CBI Theatre

Don Blanchard

March 26, 1927 - July 24, 2015

Navy - WWII

Peter Miller

June 29, 1923 - October 9, 2016

Navy Air Corps

 

Marvin Mauldin

August 11, 1927 - August 11, 2016

Navy

Al Dalton

January 17, 1926 - June 14, 2016

Marine Corps WWII - Korea

Okinawa

 Robert "Bob" Thomas  November 14, 1925 - April 14, 2016  Army 

Robert "Bob" Thomas

November 14, 1925 - April 14, 2016

Army 

Col. James Broughton

November 3, 1923 - April 14, 2016

Air Force

WWII, Korea,Vietnam

 Leon Jedziniak  February 8, 1923 - March 20, 2016  Medic  Army Paratroops  Europe

Leon Jedziniak

February 8, 1923 - March 20, 2016

Medic

Army Paratroops

Europe

Jerell Crow

April 29, 1923 - January. 21, 2016

Coast Guard

Iwo Jima

 

 

 

 

Lt. Col. Robert "Bob" Walsh

July 23, 1926 - November 17, 2015

Navy (WWII), Army (Korea)

Joseph "Joe" H. McMahon

December 30, 1924 - September 20, 2015

Air Corps (B-24 Navigator)

European Theatre

James "Jim" R. Skinner

May 22, 1922 - May 24, 2015

Marine Corps

Guadalcanal, Bougainville, Guam, Iwo Jima

 

Henry I. Vaden

June 18, 1922 - March. 21, 2015

424th Regiment, 106th Infantry Division 

Battle of the Bulge

Jerry Yellin

February 15, 1924 - Dec 21, 2017

Army Air Corps - P-51 Pilot 

Pacific Theatre

James "Pete" Mullinax

1916 - November 10, 2017

Army Air Corps - B-17

European Theatre - German POW

 

Gilbert GeislerApril 16, 1937-Aug. 4, 2017

Liberated as a little boy by the Americans outside of Metz in WWII

George Mohr (right)

July 24, 1927 - October 30, 2017

Army Air Corps - WWII

 Earnest Starnes  November 25, 1925 - May 30, 2017  Army - European Theatre - WWII

Earnest Starnes

November 25, 1925 - May 30, 2017

Army - European Theatre - WWII

Arthur "Art" Staymates

March 26, 1925 - April 23, 2017

Army - 1st Infantry Division

Normandy, Battle of the Bulge, Germany

Hal Power

April 9, 1924 - February 20, 2017

Army 

European Theatre

Robert "Bob Douglas (left)

February 13, 2017

6th Bn Royal Scots Fusiliers

Normandy - Germandy

Robert "Bob" Skelton

August 28, 1926 - June 30, 2015

Navy - WWII

Jack Lazere

1925 - October 8, 2016

Navy SeaBee

Iwo Jima

Jack Cavanaugh

March 12, 1927 - August. 2, 2016

Army

Germany

 

Charley Burney

February 14, 1926 - June 14, 2016

Marine Corps

Iwo Jima

Peter "Rupy" Ruplenas

October 5, 1918 - April 16, 2016

Army Air Corps 

WWII, Korea, Vietnam

Robert Clyburn

Jan. 30, 1924 - April 12, 2016

Air Force

WWII, Korea, Vietnam

Earl Downey - 

November 13, 1924 - March 6, 2016

Air Corps - 484th Bomb Group

Austria and Germany

William "Bill" Galvin

January 1, 2016

Navy Corpsman 

Pacific Theatre - Iwo JIma 

Purple Heart

 

 

 

Ken Split (pictured right)

1926 - November 10, 2015

Navy - WWI

 

 

Norman Lancaster

Oct. 18, 1925 - July 25, 2015

Navy (WWII), Marine Corps, Texas National Guard

Pacific Theater

John Compton

December 26, 1913 - May 22, 2015

Air Force

Pearl Harbor

 

Joseph Langdell

October. 12, 1914 - February 10, 2015

USS Arizona

Pearl Harbor

Robert "Bob" Barton

January 26, 1918 - Dec 20, 2017

Air Corps - European Theatre 

German POW - WWII

Gilbert Van Cleemputte

February 1, 1923 - March 22, 2017

Belgium - US Army - Patton's 3rd Army

  

Robert "Bob" Bearden

Aug 20, 1922 - Aug 18, 2017

Army Pataroops - German POW

Canara Carruth (left)

November 11, 1924 - July 23, 2017

Marine Corps - Iwo Jima - Saipan 

Tommy Godchaux

May 16, 2017

Army Air Corps - WWII

 Kenneth J. Haraldsen  1922 - April 21, 2017  Army Air Corps  European Theatre

Kenneth J. Haraldsen

1922 - April 21, 2017

Army Air Corps

European Theatre

Albert "Al" Pagoaga 

August 19, 1925 - January 30, 2017

Marine Corps - 5th Marine Division

Iwo Jima

Raymond Sylvester

October 11, 1919 - November 1, 2016

Army

D-Day - Europe

 

Donald Eugene McGuirk

July 19, 1924 - October 4, 2016

Navy Air Corps - WWII -

B-24 Liberator

Joseph Block

Mar 10, 1924 - Sep 13, 2016

Navy - Air Forc

Armand "Mike" Carlucci

January 15, 1925 - July 18, 2016

Navy

Pacific Theatre - Iwo Jima 

 

Carl Lindley

July 31, 1923 - May 2, 2016

Air Corps

John Kelley

May 6, 1919 - April 13, 2016

Air Corps

Ira Morehart

September 15, 1925 - March 21, 2016

Army Paratroops

Battle of the Bulge, Germany

Ruth Milliott 

October 22, 1910 - February 21, 2016

Marine Corps

Cleston Stell

December 1, 2015

Co. G. 317th Infantry, 80th Division. Pattons 3rd Army.

European Theatre - France, Belgium, Germany, Austria

 

Shannon E. Young

July 11, 1924 - August 21, 2015

Marine Corps

Kwajalein, Eniwetok, Peleliu (Pacific Theater)

Bradley Thomas Jr.

1925 - July, 2015

3104th Quartermaster Service

D-Day, Normandy (Omaha Beach), Battle of the Bulge, German

 

Lee B. Cason

March 12, 1924 - May 19, 2015

4th Infantry Division, 8th IR, 2nd BN, CO. H 

D-Day Normandy, Battle of the Bulge, Germany

Thomas "Buck" Bunn

January 17, 1925 - January 17, 2015

US Army Air Corps 

Pacific Theater (21 missions over Japan & Pacific)

Wilbur "Wib" Amacher

February 5, 1918 - Dec 15, 2017

Army Air Corps

WWII

D.J. McConal

September 6, 1924 ~ May 11, 2017

Navy -WWII

Leon Long

 Aug. 7, 2017

Army Air Corps

Clark Field, Philippines Dec 7, 1944

George Cattelona

November 11, 1924 - July 23, 2017

Marine Corps - Iwo Jima - WWII

Archibald "Archie" Earle

December 3, 1924 - May 12, 2017

Navy - Okinawa - WWII

Charles Alford

Nov. 12, 1921 - March 15, 2017

Army

D-Day, Battle of the Bulge, Germany

Louis Slemon

1920 - January 17, 2017

Army

Battle of the Bulge

William "Bill" Madden

February 18, 1926 - November 1, 2016

Marine Corps

Iwo Jima

 

Steve Downing 

May 07, 1925 - December 09, 2016

Navy - USS Santé Fe

Gordon Carpenter

April 6, 1929 - September 24, 2016

Army - Korea

Bert Stolier

1918 - June 13, 2016

Marine Raider 

Tarawa, Iwo Jima

 

Leo Tuck

Navy Corpsman

Pacific Theatre - Iwo Jima

 

Richard "Dick" Field

August 20, 1924 - April 26, 2016

Army Paratroops

Ray Windmiller

March 22, 1926 - May 15, 2016

Navy 

Ben Lewitt

January 30, 1924, February 17, 2016

Navy

 

William "Bill" Scott - Combat Medic

July 26, 1925 - November 24, 2015

9th Infantry Division

Normandy, Belgium, Germany

Edward L. Turlo

July 13, 1923 - September 25, 2015

European Theatre

Battle of the Bulge

HQ 304th Medical Detatchment 

Pat Duncan

February 22, 1923 - July 13, 2015

Navy - USS Raleigh CL-7

Pearl Harbor

Harold L. Songstad

February 11, 1929 - March. 31, 2015

Navy, Army, Air Force

William M. Cross Jr.

December 26, 1917 - January 10, 2015

79th Infantry Division, 314th Infantry Regiment, Co. H 

European Theater (Normandy - DDay+5) 

Arthur "Pat" Engelberg

February 26, 1915 - December 23, 2014

100th Infantry Division 399th Regiment 

Al Bodenlos

1920 - November, 2014

804th Engineer Aviation Battalion

Pearl Harbor: Schofield Barracks

Joseph Alexander POW

August 25, 1926 - August 13, 2014

Air Force

First Battle of the Philippines / Bataan Death March Survivor 

Gery H. Porter

February 14, 1922 - September 17, 2014

USS West Virginia

Pearl Harbor 

H. Russell Pogue

August 3, 1923 - April 13, 2014

United States Army

Algeria-French Morocco, Tunisia, Sicily, Naples- Foggia, Normandy, Northern France, Rhineland, and Central Europe

Arnold G. Whittaker - Silver Star

June 19, 1925 - May 25, 2012

5th Infantry Division, 10th Infantry Regiment, Company K

Battle of the Bulge

Col. William "Bill" Henderson

1922 - September 13, 2013

5th Marine Division, 28th Regiment 

Iwo Jima

 

Robert G. Gehrett

June 21, 1924 - Feb. 2, 2012

101st Airborne Division, 502nd Regiment, Company B

D-Day Normandy, Eindhoven

Zane D. Schlemmer

October 13, 1924 - July 21, 2013

82nd Airborne Division 

D-Day Normandy

 

 

Robert "Bob" Boardman

February 1, 1924 - September 19, 2009

1st Marine Division

Australia, Peleliu, Okinawa 

Harold L. Dove

June 6th, 1917 - December 13, 2012

USS Sacramento

Pearl Harbor Survivor 

 

 

Aubrey "Randy" James

September 26, 1923 - September 7, 2005

Marine Corps

Iwo Jima